Minnie Mama's Blog

30 Day Shred Challenge: Day 2

Posted on: March 17, 2011

Hey guys! Just wanted to check in and let you know I completed Day 2 of my 30 Day Shred Challenge. Woo hoo!

Again, I am kinda sore in my arms, but it’s a totally awesome feeling and I love it! Of course I’m not gonna lie there was a couple times that I was panting for air (jumping jacks SUCK!) and silently cursing Jillian out, but it’s all good and I can survive the 20 minutes.

Plus on the positive side, doing this work out 1st thing in the morning really sets my tone for the whole day. I feel more energized, less apt to make poor food choices cuz I didn’t get up at the crackof dawn and kill myself to throw it all away on junk food, and it’s nice to have a few quiet moments just for myself! 

BTW, not sure if I’ll have time to post again today so just in case I don’t — Happy St. Patrick’s Day!! Isabella is of course decked out in her St. Patty’s hair bows (so cute!) and Southie hoodie — taking her back to her roots & keeping it real!! LOL    🙂

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Archives

Blog Stats

  • 37,592 hits

Share this blog

Bookmark and Share

Top rated

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

%d bloggers like this: